Updated as on : September 15, 2020

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The contents hereof shall constitute Prefme Matrix Private Limited’s (“Company”) privacy policy in relation to an Authorized Partner’s use / view of this Platform (“Privacy Policy”). All references to ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ within this Privacy Policy are deemed to refer to the Company. Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in this Platform’s Terms and Conditions. You acknowledge and agree that you are only authorized to use / access / view this Platform on behalf the Authorized Partner (using the Partner Number and Password) and not on your own as an individual. All references to “Authorized Partner” in this Privacy Policy shall mean you using this Platform as an authorized personnel of the Authorized Partner. Using this Platform as an individual (and not as an Authorized Partner) is prohibited.

Each Authorized Partner is prohibited from sharing on this Platform any Personal Information (defined below) of its guests, employees or personnel who may or may not use this Platform and/or the Application unless such person’s prior consent has been obtained by the Authorized Partner (“Permitted Information”). Any Authorized Partner who shares any Personal Information in contravention to this paragraph shall be entirely at its risk as to costs and consequences.

We endeavour to protect a natural person’s Personal Information (defined below) and the Authorized Partner’s information. We provide this Privacy Policy to help the Authorized Partner to understand what we may do with any Permitted Information that we obtain from the Authorized Partner through this Platform. By providing the Permitted Information and its information to us, the Authorized Partner signifies its acceptance of our Privacy Policy and agrees that we may collect, use and disclose the Permitted Information and its information as described in this Privacy Policy. If an Authorized Partner does not agree to this statement, please do not use this Platform. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the Terms and Conditions, which govern this Platform. We will use the Permitted Information and the Authorized Partner’s information only for the purposes set out below.

We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that the Authorized Partner regularly check this page to ensure that the Authorized Partner has read the most recent version.

What constitutes Personal Information?

Personal Informationshall mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person including but not limited to the following and any copies therof:

  • name;

  • address;

  • photograph;

  • identity cards;

  • telephone number;

  • mobile number;

  • email address;

  • gender;

  • food allergies;

  • preferences;

  • passwords;

  • financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;

  • physical, physiological and mental health condition;

  • sexual orientation;

  • medical history;

  • guest details as provided at the time of check-in or thereafter; and

  • chat/call data records.

What Information we collect from the use of this Platform?

The Company may collect, store and use the following kinds of information:

  • Information about each Authorized Partner browsing on and use of this Platform;

  • Information about any transactions or dealings carried out between Authorized Partner and us on or in relation to this Platform.

  • Information that the Authorized Partner provides to us for the purpose of registering with the Company and/or listing its Services and/or email notifications;

  • Information shared at other interfaces displayed or connected with our Platform; and

  • Permitted Information that has been uploaded by the Authorized Partner on this Platform.

The Company may also collect information about the Authorized Partner’s computer and the Authorized Partner’s browsing on this Platform, such as Authorized Partner’s IP address, geographical location, browser type, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this Platform, to improve this Platform’s usability, and for promotional purposes.

The Company uses cookies on this Platform. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. The Company may send a cookie which may be stored on the Authorized Partner’s browser on the Authorized Partner’s computer’s hard drive.

The Company may use the information we obtain from the cookies in the administration of this Platform, to improve this Platform’s usability and for promotional and marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognize the Authorized Partner’s device when the Authorized Partner browses our Platform, and to personalize our Platform for the Authorized Partner.

Using the Authorized Partner’s Information

All the information provided to the Company by the Authorized Partner as part of use of this Platform, including but not limited to the Permitted Information is voluntary.

The Authorized Partner can access, modify, correct and erase the information about the Authorized Partner which has been collected pursuant to the Authorized Partner completing its Authorized Partner account (“Account”) on this Platform and available in the Account. If the Authorized Partner updates any information, we may keep a copy of the information which the Authorized Partner originally provided for uses documented herein.

This Platform uses temporary cookies to store certain data that is used by the Company and its service providers for the technical administration of this Platform, research and development, and for user administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to the users of this Platform, the Company may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on a user’s browser. The Company does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies.

The Company may allow third parties to serve advertisements to the Authorized Partners of this Platform. These third parties include but are not limited to third party advertisement servers, advertisement agencies, advertisement technology vendors and research firms. The Company may display advertisements to Authorized Partners that fit a certain general profile criterion. The Company does not use personally identifiable information to identify targets for advertising on this Platform

This Privacy Policy applies to the use of this Platform only. The Company does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within this Platform. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on a user’s computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the user, for which the Company is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, the Company does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does the Company guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by the Company of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. The Company encourages each user to read the privacy policies of that website.

The Authorized Partner must not upload and/or use any Personal Information on this Platform of a person who is below the age of 18 years unless such person’s legal guardian has consented to provide such Personal Information. Further, the Authorized Partner shall not upload and/use any Personal Information on this Platform unless such Personal Information is Permitted Information as defined under this Privacy Policy. If we receive notice or believe that the Authorized Partner is in breach of this paragraph, the Authorized Partner agrees that we have the right to make every reasonable effort to remove such Personal Information from this Platform without any liability towards the Authorized Partner, and the Authorized Partner shall be solely liable for any claims, costs, damages, etc. that may arise from such breach. Moreover, the Authorized Partner acknowledges and agrees that we have the right to modify and/or delete any Permitted Information upon receiving a request from the owner of such Permitted Information without any notice or liability towards the Authorized Partner.

The Authorized Partner further acknowledges and agrees that the Company shall collect, store and/or use the Permitted Information in accordance with the privacy policy of the Application, a copy of which is available here.

The Company may disclose any information provided by the Authorized Partner to governmental institutions or authorities in the event such disclosure is requisitioned under any law or judicial decree or when the Company, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others (including but not limited to the Users of the Application), to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Agreement.

The Company addresses any discrepancies and grievances of the Authorized Partners of this Platform with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, the Company has designated a Grievance Officer, who will redress the grievances of the Authorized Partners of this Platform expeditiously within a maximum of one (1) month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:

  • Sending a letter marked to the attention of Grievance Officer, Prefme Matrix Private Limited, 401, The Agarwal Corporate House, Sector B, Greater Brajeshwari, Near Agarwal Public School, Indore – 452016, India;

  • Or

  • Sending an email to support@prefme.com.

We store and process the Authorized Partner’s information on computers that are protected by physical as well as technological security devices. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we do not warrant / guaranty the security of data sent over the internet. We keep the Authorized Partner’s information on record and facilitate its availability to such Authorized Partner as and when such Authorized Partner accesses / uses this Platform. On the expiry or termination of the Partner Agreement or suspension of the Account, the Company is in no way obligated to continue to make available the Authorized Partner’s information to such Authorized Partner. We use third parties to verify and certify our privacy principles. If you object to the Authorized Partner’s information being transferred or used in this way, please do not use this Platform.

We will protect the Authorized Partner’s information provided to us in accordance with our Privacy Policy (detailed herein). If the Authorized Partner uses this Platform, the Authorized Partner is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the Account and its Password and for restricting access to the Authorized Partner’s computer or device, and the Authorized Partner agrees that it shall be responsible for all activities that occur under the Account. The Authorized Partner agrees to take due care in protecting its Partner Number and Password against misuse by others and promptly notify the Company about any misuse. If the Company has reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of this Platform, the Company may require the Authorized Partner to change its Password or may suspend the Account without any liability to this Platform or to the Company.

The Company shall not be responsible for removal of the information provided / uploaded by the Authorized Partner or any other contents from this Platform when the Partner Agreement is terminated or expires.

The Company does not warrant that our site, server, or emails sent from us are free of viruses or other harmful effects. The Authorized Partner explicitly complies and agrees that its use of this Platform is at its own risk.